Competitions‎ > ‎

2013 Results Archive

Competition results and league tables are shown below
 
Photographer of the Year Competition - Judge Paul Davis
 
Name Total Result
Nick Archer 92 1
Helen Jackson-Garside 90 2
Tony Cartwright 90 2
Allan Stewart 90 2
Matt Garside 90 2
Matt Stratford 89 4
Scott Wiggins 88 5
Phil Holroyd 87 6
Steve Randle 86 7
Bill Griffiths 84 8
 
Annual Projected Images Competition - Judge John Patterson
Pictorial Section
1st - Tuscany Through the Mist - Matt Garside 
2nd - Leaper - Helen Jackson-Garside

Portrait Section
1st - Dustin Cameron - Scott Wiggins
2nd - Angry - Matt Stratford

Record Section
1st - Surveying Merlin - Matt Garside
2nd - Nuthatch - Matt Garside

Set Subject
1st - Kenilworth Castle - Phil Holroyd
2nd - Vik Church Interior - Scott Wiggins
 
Annual Print Competition - Judge Bob Johnston
Pictorial Section
1st Loch Linnhe - Phil Holroyd
2nd I May Be Some Time - Tony Cartwright
 
Portrait Section
1st Okse the iPad Artist - Tony Cartwright
2nd Carolyn Grace - Helen Jackson
 
Record Section
1st Mustang "Janie" - Helen Jackson
2nd Merlin - Rousing - Helen Jackson
 
Set Subject "Buildings"
1st The Tyne Bridge - Allan Stewart
2nd St Mary's Island Lighthouse - Allan Stewart
 
Panel Competition - Judge Martin Robinson
 
Photographer Print or Digital Projection Theme Score Position
Tony Cartwright P Alone - The 2013 Trilogy 20 1
Phil Holroyd D Reflections on Scotland 20 2
Helen Jackson P Planes and People of Cosby Victory Show 19 3
Helen Jackson P Trio of Snow Buntings 19 3
Matt Garside D Red Squirrels 19 3
Phil Holroyd D Hartland Shore Line 19 3
Allan Stewart P Windmills of the World 18 4
Scott Wiggins P Water, Mere and Tarn 18 4
Allan Stewart D Canals of Coventry 18 4
Colin Peakman P Pines 17 5
Matthew Stratford P Reflections 17 5
Matt Garside D Big Cat Portraits 17 5
Terry Price P Trees 15 6
Bill Griffiths D Buildings in need of some renovation 15 6
Matthew Stratford P Castle 14 7
 
Merit Competition Prints

Name

Merit 1

Merit 2

Merit 3

Merit 4

Total

Position

Helen Jackson

179

254

266

208

907

1

Allan Stewart

199

224

273

188

884

2

Tony Cartwright

180

229

263

196

868

3

Nick Archer

191

215

239

194

839

4

Philip Holroyd

171

201

251

206

829

5

Matthew Stratford

188

204

231

186

809

6

Terry Price

195

204

234

0

633

7

Colin Peakman

0

200

218

157

575

8

Steve Randle

196

213

0

0

409

9

Don Jennings

170

181

0

0

351

10

Scott Wiggins

187

0

0

0

187

11


Merit Competition Projections
  

Name

Merit 1

Merit 2

Merit 3

Merit 4

Total

Position

Helen Jackson

182

236

288

211

917

1

Matt Garside

178

209

275

216

878

2

Nick Archer

202

206

262

181

851

3

Allan Stewart

199

234

235

183

851

3

Philip Holroyd

190

222

248

191

851

3

Tony Cartwright

180

233

242

183

838

6

Colin Peakman

193

206

233

174

806

7

Matthew Stratford

191

209

223

177

800

8

Bill Griffiths

176

221

212

181

790

9

Steve Harrison

194

206

218

162

780

10

Steve Randle

158

212

0

370

11