2011 / 2012 Competitions Results

Competition results and league tables are shown below

Photographer of the Year Competition

Congratulations to Scott Wiggins who is our 2012 Photographer of the Year. Well done also to our newer members who did exceptionally well too.

1st Scott Wiggins - 98 Points

=2nd Nick Archer and Matt Garside - 90 Points

=4th Tony Cartwright and Allan Stewart - 89 Points

6th Bill Griffiths - 87 Points

7th Helen Jackson - 86 Points

=8th John Chinn and Steve Randle - 81 points

10th Colin Peakman - 78 Points


Annual Print Competition
Another tightly fought competition with some really excellent prints from all who took part.
 
Pictorial Section
1st - Waiting - Steve Randle
2nd - Martindale - Scott Wiggins
 
Portrait Section
1st and 1st Overall - Gothica - Scott Wiggins
2nd - Portrait of an Arab - Steve Randle
 
Record Section
1st - Frosty Yellowhammer - Helen Jackson
2nd - Duomo - Tony Cartwright
 
Set Subject - Architecture
1st - Tower Block Blues - Helen Jackson
 
 

Annual Digitally Projected Images Competition

Well done to all who took part, especially our new members who entered for the first time.

Pictorial Section
1st & 1st overall Ponte Vecchio Di Sera - Tony Cartwright
2nd Loving Reflections - Allan Stewart

Portrait Section
1st Shower Girl - Allan Stewart
2nd Wanted! Have you seen this man? - Helen Jackson

Record Section
1st Snow Bunting - Helen Jackson
2nd Freesia - Tony Cartwright

Set Subject - Architecture
1st Centuries Apart - Tony Cartwright
2nd Tomato Building Jubilee Campus - Helen Jackson

Merit Competition Prints League Table

Name 

Novice?

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3 

Round 4 

Total

Tony Cartwright

 

292

233

301

 304

1130

Scott Wiggins

 

292

230

303

 307

1132

Allan Stewart

 

272

238

297

 308

1115

Nick Archer

 

 -

209

 309

283

801

Steve Randle

 

245

216

-

 

461

Colin Peakman

 

235

191

-

 

426

Terry Price 

 

 -

281

 247

528

Helen Jackson

 

268

 -

 -

 

268

Rosie Bidwell

Y

243

-

 

 

243

Steve Large

Y

234

-

-

 

234

Matt Garside

 

217

-

-

 

217

Ivan Waring

 

192

 -

271 

463

Merit Competition Projected Images League Table

Name 

Novice?

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Total

Tony Cartwright 

 

284

220

313

290 

1107

Allan Stewart 

 

265

206

294

275 

1040

Bill Griffiths

Y

260

213

284

 290

1047

Colin Peakman

 

230

202

269

 -

701

Pete Waitland

Y

209

213

270

692

Steve Harrison 

Y

-

193

288

 260

741

Helen Jackson 

 

262

-

-

 -

262

Matt Garside

 

256

-

-

 -

256

Tom Thorpe      

 

251

-

-

 -

251

Derek Medcraft 

 

221

-

-

 -

221

Steve Gibbons 

Y

-

185

-

 -

185