Results 2015/16 Season

Merit Competition Projected Images

Name

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Total

Position

Phil Holroyd

220

315

275

220

1030

1

Thomas George

222

315

246

236

1019

2

Tony Cartwright

211

288

263

221

983

3

Helen Jackson-Garside

202

275

259

236

972

4

Joost Lohman

188

281

228

236

933

5

Sylvia Barthorpe

197

285

219

230

931

6

Matt Stratford

192

272

234

228

926

7

Bill Griffiths

185

262

231

213

891

8

Nick Archer

207

285

228

0

720

8

Adrian Newell

212

259

226

0

697

10

Scott Wiggins

189

279

0

0

468

11

Mike Forster

187

0

0

0

187

12

 

Merit Competition Set Subject

Name

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Total

Position

Thomas George

113

152

137

115

517

1

Phil Holroyd

106

159

118

109

492

2

Joost Lohman

106

147

123

107

483

3

Helen Jackson-Garside

99

156

115

111

481

4

Tony Cartwright

92

132

117

105

446

5

Bill Griffiths

90

126

102

99

417

6

Sylvia Barthorpe

97

144

0

114

355

7

Nick Archer

85

134

109

0

328

8

Scott Wiggins

105

138

0

0

243

9

Adrian Newell

92

139

0

0

231

10

Russ Fowler

0

0

125

0

125

11

Mike Forster

88

0

0

0

88

12

 

Merit Competition Prints Section

Name

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Total

Position

Helen Jackson-Garside

189

318

249

249

1005

1

Phil Holroyd

210

298

244

236

988

2

Adrian Newell

195

304

249

240

988

3

Tony Cartwright

207

294

257

224

982

4

Matt Stratford

207

299

226

237

969

5

Sylvia Barthorpe

201

273

239

222

935

6

Joost Lohman

185

266

228

219

898

7

Nick Archer

192

315

231

0

738

8

Scott Wiggins

182

321

0

0

503

9


JPS Panel Competition
Prints 
1st Place and 1st Overall Waiting for the Train by Joost Lohman
2nd Place - F-Type by Tony Cartwright

Projections
1st Place - Flooded Jetties - Phil Holroyd
2nd Place - Fruit Splash - Thomas George

Annual Projected Images Competition
Pictorial
1st and 1st Overall Portuguese Poise - Helen Jackson-Garside
2nd Jokulsarlon Ice Beach - Scott Wiggins

Portrait
1st Pay the Bill - Tony Cartwright
2nd Aaron - Phil Holroyd

Flora and Fauna
1st Puffin Flap - Helen Jackson-Garside
2nd Intimate Moment - Helen Jackson-Garside

Set Subject - Action
1st Aerial Cartwheel - Nick Archer
2nd Fruit Spash - Thomas George

Annual Print Competition
Pictorial
1st and 1st overall The West Pier - Tony Cartwright
2nd  - The Fall of the Seven Sisters - Tony Cartwright
Commended - A Stroll in the Willows - Allan Stewart
Commended - Warwick Castle on the River Avon - Joost Lohman
Commended - English Bridge, Shrewsbury - Matt Stratford 

Portrait
1st Food for Thought - Joost Lohman
2nd The Sheng Player - Steve Randle
Commended - Rebecca - Matt Stratford 
Commended - Portret van Joost - Tony Cartwright

Flora and Fauna
1st In Bradgate Park - Joost Lohman
2nd Red Fox - Helen Jackson-Garside
Commended - Puffin in the Rain - Helen Jackson-Garside
Commended - March of the Bison - Helen Jackson Garside

Set Subject - Action
1st Lusitano Power and Poise - Helen Jackson-Garside
2nd England vs Italy Again - Tony Cartwright
Commended - Carrera 91 - Joost Lohman
Commended - Autumnal Flying Change - Helen Jackson-Garside

Photographer of the Year League Table

Member Name

M1

M2

M3

M4

JLR Panel

Ann Proj

Ann Proj overall Winner

Ann Print

Ann Print overall winner

Total

Helen Jackson-Garside

 

4

7

10

 

5

3

3

 

32

Tony Cartwright

6

3

9

1

1

2

 

4

3

29

Phil Holroyd

9

5

7

3

2

1

 

 

 

27

Thomas George

5

5

2

5

1

1

 

 

 

19

Joost Lohman

 

 

 

5

3

 

 

4

 

12

Adrian Newell

4

2

4

2

 

 

 

 

 

12

Matt Stratford

4

1

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

10

Nick Archer

1

5

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

8

Sylvia Barthorpe

2

2

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

7

Scott Wiggins

 

5

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

6

Steve Randle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1