Competitions‎ > ‎

2016 / 2017 Competitions Results

 Photographer of the Year League Table

Place

Name

M1 Print

M1 Digi

M2 Print

M2 Digi

M3 print

M3 Digi

M4 Print

M4 Digi

JLR

Ann Proj

O'all Ann Proj

Ann Print

O'all Ann Print

Total

1

Tony Cartwright

4

5

4

4

2

1

5

5

4

 

 

 4

 

38

2

Phil Holroyd

5

4

3

3

5

4

 

 

3

4

 

 

 

31

3

Allan Stewart

 

 

2

 

4

 

5

4

 

 

 

21

4

Nick Archer

4

1

1

5

 

5

 

 

1

2

 

 

 

19

5

Matt Stratford

 

 

5

 

3

 

4

 

1

 

 

 

 

13

8

Russ Fowler

 

3

 

 

2

 

 

1

 

1

 

 

10

6

Joost Lohman

1

 

 

 

 

 

2

2

1

2

 

 

9

7

Thomas George

 

 

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

7

9

Tony Ladwiniec

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

3

 

 

5

10

Helen Jackson-Garside

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

5

11

Stan Mobley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

3

12

Adrian Newell

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

13

Sophie Niepceron

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

14

Stephanie Donnelly

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 
 

Merit Competition Print Section

Name

Merit 1

Merit 2

Merit 3

Merit 4

Total

Rank

Tony Cartwright

274

273

283

182

1012

1

Matt Stratford

262

275

289

176

1002

2

Allan Stewart

253

257

300

181

991

3

Joost Lohman

264

250

252

169

935

4

Phil Holroyd

289

268

306

0

863

5

Nick Archer

275

256

282

0

813

6

Adrian Newell

249

239

266

0

754

7

Stan Mobley

0

249

259

163

671

8

Russ Fowler

0

253

283

0

536

9

Helen Jackson-Garside

273

0

0

0

273

10

Mike Forster

0

0

259

0

259

11

Sorin Marinescu

0

238

0

0

238

12


Merit Competition Projected Images Section

Name

Merit 1

Merit 2

Merit 3

Merit 4

Total

Rank

Tony Cartwright

287

267

286

185

1025

1

Thomas George

265

258

302

157

982

2

Russ Fowler

262

244

253

160

919

3

Allan Stewart

213

229

285

158

885

4

Joost Lohman

220

232

268

164

884

5

Bill Griffiths

253

235

237

132

857

6

Nick Archer

257

273

324

0

854

7

Phil Holroyd

274

258

311

0

843

8

Sophie Niepceron

121

219

291

147

778

9

Adrian Newell

261

235

234

0

730

10

Sorin Marinescu

214

234

260

0

708

11

Mike Forster

0

254

278

0

532

12

Yoshiko Miura

233

0

227

0

460

13

Matt Stratford

0

0

265

0

265

14

Stephanie Donnelly

0

256

0

0

256

15

Helen Jackson-Garside

254

0

0

0

254

16

Stan Mobley

0

0

0

164

164

17

  

Merit Competition Set Subject

Name

Merit 1

Merit 2

Merit 3

Merit 4

Total

Rank

Thomas George

150

139

135

77

501

1

Bill Griffiths

141

139

138

77

495

2

Tony Cartwright

140

124

146

83

493

3

Russ Fowler

115

136

139

92

482

4

Sophie Niepceron

148

125

123

78

474

5

Joost Lohman

116

116

132

79

443

6

Sorin Marinescu

125

100

131

0

356

7

Phil Holroyd

128

114

0

0

242

8

Mike Forster

0

106

135

0

241

9

Adrian Newell

122

115

0

0

237

10

Yoshiko Miura

139

0

0

0

139

11

Allan Stewart

0

0

138

0

138

12

Nick Archer

0

0

134

0

134

13

Colin Peakman

0

0

123

0

123

14

Helen Jackson-Garside

100

0

0

0

100

15

Stuart Morrison

0

0

0

84

84

16

Tony Ladwiniec

0

0

0

78

78

17

Stan Mobley

0

0

0

72

72

18

 Panel Competition - Judge Alan Butler

JLR Panel Competition Prints

Name

Theme

Score

Position

Tony Cartwright

Devil's Kitchen

20

1st & overall

Joost Lohman

Cornfield

19

=2nd

Matt Stratford

Carrog Station

19

=2nd

Tony Cartwright

Pictures at an Exhibition

19

=2nd

Phil Holroyd

Rosie

19

=2nd

Allan Stewart

Conwy Valley Autumn

18

=4th

Matt Stratford

Old Stone Structures

18

=4th

Russ Fowler

Track Stars

17

6th

  

JLR Panel Competition Projected Images

Name

Theme

Score

Position

Phil Holroyd

Ashness Jetty

20

1st

Helen Jackson-Garside

Deer of Bradgate Park

19

=2nd

Helen Jackson-Garside

Yellowstone Foxes

19

=2nd

Nick Archer

Rhythmic Gymnastics

19

=2nd

Nick Archer

Cheetahs

18

=4th

Stan Mobley

Thermal Bacterial Pools, Yellowstone

18

=4th

Thomas George

Streets of Shadow

16

=6th

Bill Griffiths

Chesterton Sunset

16

=6th

Mike Forster

Rocks

16

=6th

Thomas George

Through the Glass

16

=6th

Russ Fowler

Coffee Time

16

=6th

Mike Forster

Waves

16

=6th

Joost Lohman

Bike Planter

15

=8th

Steve Randall

Yellow Weaver

15

=8th

Stan Mobley

Canalside Graffiti

15

=8th

Steve Randall

Kingfishers

15

=8th

 

Annual Projected Image - Judge Andrew Kirkby

Fauna & Flora    

1st Nick Archer - Heading for the Watering Hole       

2nd Russ Fowler - Watching You


Pictorial

1st Joost Lohman - End of the Harvesting Day          

2nd Phil Holroyd -             Derwent Boathouse

 

Portrait 

1st and overall winner Tony Ladwiniec - Dennis Pondering    

2nd Phil Holroyd – Scarlett

 

Set Subject - The Sea      

1st Phil Holroyd - Hartland Sunset  

2nd Thomas George - You, Me & the Sea

Annual Print Competition - Judge Bob Johnston

Pictorial

1st and Overall Winner - Allan Stewart - Simply Silver

2nd - Joost Lohman - Corn Seedlings

 

Fauna & Flora   

1st - Russ Fowler - Shades of Autumn

2nd - Helen Jackson-Garside - Red Fox Prowl

 

Portrait 

1st - Tony Carwright - Darkside

2nd - Russ Fowler - Concentration

 

Set Subject - The Sea     

1st - Tony Carwright - Rhossilli Bay

2nd - Allan Stewart - The Sea Serpent